Personal information collection statement

General Personal Information Collection Statement for Esso Smiles Members

  1. ExxonMobil Hong Kong Limited ("EMHK") may collect the Cardmember’s personal data in the Esso Smiles registration form or any time thereafter in connection with the Cardmember's participation in the Esso Smiles Driver Rewards™ Programme ("Programme") or otherwise as part of the ongoing services provided to the Cardmember by EMHK (whether through its Affiliates, operators of the Esso-branded service stations in Hong Kong (“Esso Stations”), other third party service providers or otherwise). The “Personal Data” that EMHK may collect includes, but is not limited to, the Cardmember’s name, address, telephone number and email address. Employee number may be collected from Cardmember for registration of Esso Smiles Affinity card.
  2. The Cardmember is required to complete the mandatory fields in the Esso Smiles registration form marked with (*) to register himself/herself under the Programme and activate the Esso Smiles card for rewards redemption. It is optional for the Cardmember to provide the other information requested in the registration form. However, failure to provide the information may render EMHK unable to provide the Cardmember with certain rewards, benefits and services.
  3. The Cardmember agrees that the Personal Data may be used by EMHK for the purposes of:
    1. creating and maintaining the Cardmember's Esso Smiles account and managing his/her continued participation in the Programme as well as other purposes relating to the Programme;
    2. verifying the Cardmember's identity and eligibility to participate in the Programme;
    3. providing the Cardmember with rewards, benefits and services under the Programme;
    4. contacting the Cardmember about his/her Esso Smiles account and suspension/termination of the Programme and details of any replacement programme (if applicable);
    5. providing the Cardmember with customer service generally or other services requested by the Cardmember;
    6. carrying out prize draws, games or competitions which the Cardmember has entered;
    7. conducting statistical analysis and market research (including, without limitation, customer profiling);
    8. developing general enhancements to the Programme or other rewards, benefits and services provided by EMHK to the Cardmembers and other customers; and
    9. devising promotions (fuels and non-fuels) for its customers generally or specifically for some or all of its Cardmembers.
  4. EMHK may obtain the Personal Data from and/or provide or transfer the Personal Data to the operators of the Esso Stations, EMHK’s Affiliates and third parties that provide administrative, business and operational support, marketing, research, data storage or processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, information technology, payment, collection or other services to EMHK and its Affiliates ("Specified Third Parties") in connection with the purposes stated in paragraph (c) above within or outside Hong Kong. EMHK may also disclose or transfer, within or outside Hong Kong, the Cardmember's Personal Data to any proposed or actual partner, participant, assignee or transferee of any part or all of EMHK's operation or business (including without limitation, the Programme) and to its professional consultants (including, without limitation, auditors, insurers and legal advisors). In addition, EMHK may disclose the Cardmember's Personal Data in order to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) ("PDPO"), or where otherwise required by law.
  5. The Cardmember also agrees that EMHK may use the Personal Data to provide the Cardmember with marketing materials relating to its loyalty programs, discount card programs, bank card programs, private label card programs, fleet card programs, other petroleum related programs developed by EMHK from time to time, as well as marketing materials relating to convenience store promotions, fuel and lubricant promotions or any products and services available at the Esso Stations and lubricant promotions of its authorised lubricant distributors (collectively, "Marketing Materials"). EMHK may disclose or transfer the Personal Data to its Affiliates and the Specified Third Parties within or outside Hong Kong for the purpose of providing Marketing Materials to the Cardmember. EMHK will not disclose the Personal Data to other third parties for marketing by such third parties without the Cardmember's consent.
  6. At initial registration, the Cardmember may require EMHK and any of the persons stated in paragraph (e) not to use his/her Personal Data for direct marketing purposes by indicating on ticking the box on the hard copy Esso Smiles registration form when submitting the completed form to any Esso Station or EMHK for registration, or in the Esso Smiles online registration form when submitting the completed form for his/her registration.
  7. Under the PDPO, Cardmembers have the right to request access to and correction of any personal data that they provide to EMHK. In addition, Cardmembers may request EMHK or any of the persons stated in paragraph (e) to cease to use the Cardmember's Personal Data for direct marketing purposes at any time. In these cases, Cardmembers may make such a request in writing to the Customer Service Manager, ExxonMobil Hong Kong Limited, P.O. Box No. 12286, General Post Office, Hong Kong or any other address that may be notified to the Cardmember by EMHK from time to time. Cardmembers may also call the Esso Smiles Customer Service Centre at 3197-8188 (press '2' for English and then press '3' for Smiles) during normal office hours.
  8. "Affiliates" shall mean all entities that are within the ExxonMobil group of companies which provide administrative, business and operational support or other services to EMHK. "Cardmember" shall mean an Esso Smiles member.
  9. This Statement may be revised from time to time by EMHK, and the latest version of this Statement will be available on the Esso Smiles website at: Personal information collection statement.
  10. In case of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.
Get your FAQs here or call our Esso Smiles Customer Service Centre at (852) 3197-8188 (Press "2" for English and then press "3" for Esso Smiles card enquiries)